2003 WL 22701630 (Cal.App. 6 Dist.)
[…] We first note that Sousa concedes that the Regional Center is a private nonprofit corporation. Thus, the Regional Center is not the same entity as the Director. Second, nothing in the statute suggests that a staff member of the Regional Center cannot be a "friend" of the proposed conservatee for the purpose of nomination. As the record in this case establishes, Faustino's "friends" include some of the staff members of the Regional Center, who have been interacting with her for many years. Thus, the Director was properly nominated in the instant case.
C. Health and Safety Code Section 416.23
Section 416.23 provides: "This article does not authorize the care, treatment, or supervision or any control over any developmentally disabled person without the written consent of his parent or guardian or conservator." Sousa contends that this statute prohibits the Director's petition, because she did not give her written consent. However, section 416.23 applies to children as well as adults, who are already conserved. It does not apply to legally independent, unconserved adults, such as Faustino.