2003 WL 22701630 (Cal.App. 6 Dist.)
[…] Sousa contends that the Director's petition is an attempt to remove Faustino from her mother's care in violation of section 4620.1. There is nothing in the record to indicate that the Director's petition was disrespectful of Sousa's relationship with Faustino. The Director filed the petition only after repeated attempts were made to include Sousa and other family members in planning for Faustino's future. Despite these efforts, Sousa refused to acknowledge Faustino's right to work toward increasing her independence. Thus, there is no merit to Sousa's contention.
E. Health and Safety Code Section 416.8
Health and Safety Code section 416.8 provides, in relevant part, that the trial court "shall be provided by the regional center with a complete evaluation of the developmentally disabled person for whose protection the appointment is sought. The report shall include a current diagnosis of his physical condition prepared under the direction of a licensed medical practitioner and a report of his current mental condition and social adjustment prepared by a licensed and qualified social worker or psychologist." The trial court also must be provided with a capacity declaration. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 201.1.)
Sousa contends that the report and capacity declaration were not provided to the trial court prior to its decision.