2003 WL 22701630 (Cal.App. 6 Dist.)
[…] (See, e.g., Estate of Hart (1984) 165 Cal.App.3d 392, 395-397.) Thus, Sousa lacks standing to assert defective notice on behalf of Faustino. Moreover, here Faustino waived any objections to personal jurisdiction by making a general appearance at the trial. (See Marriage of Torres (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1367, 1381.) Accordingly, there is no merit to this contention.
B. Nomination of the Director
Sousa next contends that the Director has no standing to petition for conservatorship, because he was not properly nominated.
Health and Safety Code section 416.5 provides: "The director may be nominated by any one of the following to act as guardian or conservator for any developmentally disabled person; ... [¶] (a) A parent, relative or friend. [¶] (b) The guardian or conservator of the person or estate, or person and estate, of the developmentally disabled person to act as his successor. [¶] (c) The developmentally disabled person."
Here Santi J. Rogers, executive director of the Regional Center, nominated the Director to be appointed as limited conservator of Faustino.