2003 WL 22701630 (Cal.App. 6 Dist.)
[…] C. Health and Safety Code Section 416.23
Section 416.23 provides: "This article does not authorize the care, treatment, or supervision or any control over any developmentally disabled person without the written consent of his parent or guardian or conservator." Sousa contends that this statute prohibits the Director's petition, because she did not give her written consent. However, section 416.23 applies to children as well as adults, who are already conserved. It does not apply to legally independent, unconserved adults, such as Faustino.
D. Welfare and Institutions Code Section 4620.1
*3 Welfare and Institutions Code section 4620.1 provides: "The Legislature recognizes the ongoing contributions many parents and family members make to the support and well-being of their children and relatives with developmental disabilities. It is the intent of the Legislature that the important nature of these relationships be respected and fostered by regional centers and providers of direct services and supports." Sousa contends that the Director's petition is an attempt to remove Faustino from her mother's care in violation of section 4620.1. There is nothing in the record to indicate that the Director's petition was disrespectful of Sousa's relationship with Faustino.